Environmental Humanities Working Wednesdays

Working Wednesday 12:30-1:30pm eastern

PPEH offers a new lunch series, Working Wednesdays, designed to showcase in-progress Community Based Participatory Research (CBPR) straddling theoretical and practical environmental concerns with a focus on our mid-Atlantic region. These sessions take place on Wednesdays, 12:30-1:30 sharp.

All sessions are open to the Penn community but require RSVP. Grab a lunch and join us!

 

Academic Year 2022-2023 Sessions

Wednesday, October 5
Dr. Isabel Lane, Products of Our Environment: Abolition and Nature in Prison

Wednesday, October 19
Jane Robbins Mize, Imagining Alternative Environments: A Products of our Environment Workshop

Wednesday, October 26
2022 Ecotopian Toolmakers

Wednesday, November 9
Dr. Rebecca Macklin and Dr. Bethany Wiggin, Intersecting Energy Cultures Working Group

Wednesday, November 16
Special Sessions in conjunction with Annual Topic Anthropos-Not-Seen and Rights of Nature

Wednesday, January 25
Dr. Breena Holland

Wednesday, February 1
Dr. Rachel Cypher

Wednesday, March 1
Deputy Director Adriane Alicea with Dr. Mel Lewis, Green 2.0: Addressing Inequality in the Environmental Sector

Wednesday, May 3
Chairperson Zulene Mayfield with Dr. Giovanna Di Chiro, Widening the 'Circle': Growing Youth Environmental Justice Leadership in Chester

 

Spring 2022 Sessions

Wednesday, January 26
Dr. Simon Richter, University of Pennsylvania, Poldergeist: Using Animated Video to Help the Netherlands Confront Accelerated Sea Level Rise

Wednesday, February 2
Dr. Mel Lewis,
Maryland Institute College of Art / American Rivers, Ecosystems, Sustainability, and Justice: Program Building and Pedagogical Approaches for Artists and Makers

Wednesday, March 2
Dr. Salma Monani,
Gettysburg College, The Potentials and Challenges of Digitally Mapping Indigenous Presence

Wednesday, March 16
Dr.
Davy Knittle and Dr. Martin Premoli, Grant Writing Workshop

Wednesday, April 2
Dr.
Giovanna Di Chiro, Swarthmore College, Kinning as Environmental Justice Praxis

Wednesday, April 20
Nilus Team with Dr. Kristina Lyons, Sustainable Technology to Address Climate Change & Water Scarcity in Chile

 

Fall 2021 Sessions

Wednesday, September 15
Pooja Nayak, PPEH Dissertation Completion Fellow, Multispecies Relations and the Limits of Care in South India

Wednesday, September 22
Dr. Nandita Badami, PPEH Postdoctoral Fellow, Surfaces and Solar Farms: Experimenting with Epistemologies of Justness

Wednesday, October 6
Dr. Roy Scranton, University of Notre Dame, Killing the Messenger: Challenges in Climate Change Communication

Wednesday, October 20
Dr. Saskia Cornes and Lila Bhide, Penn Park Farm and Duke Campus Farm

Wednesday, November 17
Dr. Sheila Tripathy, Harvard University, From Home to Community to City: Approaches to Air Monitoring across Philadelphia

Wednesday, December 8
Dr. Gwen Ottinger, Drexel University, Epistemic Aspects of Environmental Justice

 


Spring 2021 Sessions

Wednesday, January 27

Dr. Marcy Rockman, ICOMOS Scientific Coordinator & Co-chair, IPCC Project, "Every Place Has a Climate Story"

Wednesday, February 3

Davy Knittle and Andrew Niess, University of Pennsylvania, "The Philadelphia Area Environmental Justice Curriculum Hub"

Wednesday, February 17

My Climate Story team, PPEH, "My Climate Storytelling Workshop"

Wednesday, February 24

My Climate Story team, PPEH, "My Climate Story Feedback Session with PPEH Grad Fellows"

Wednesday, March 17

Ana María Leon and Andrew Herscher, "Research Publics and Counter-publics

Wednesday, April 07

Miranda Mote, "Writing Botanical Stories: Pressing, Printing and Writing with Plants from the Biopond"

Wednesday, April 14

Jane Robbins Mize, "On the Muck: Zora Neale Hurston and the South Florida Swamps"

Wednesday, April 21

Jared Farmer, Franca Trubiano, Public Research Intern Teams: "Petrosylvania and From Petrol to Plastics -Re-powering People at Home"

Wednesday, April 28

Santiago Cunial

Wednesday, May 5

Davy Knittle and Andrew Niess, "The Philadelphia Area Environmental Justice Curriculum Hub Development Session"

Fall 2020 Sessions

Wednesday, September 30

Dr. Katie Faull, Bucknell University, "Telling the Multilayered Stories of the Susquehanna"

Wednesday, October 28

Chet Pancake, Temple University, "Gender Identity, Eco-Activism, and Embodiment on the Mountain Valley Pipeline"

Wednesday, December 2

Joshua Moses, Haverford College

 

 

Spring 2020 Sessions

Wednesday, January 22

April Anson, "Whose Public? Whose Lands? Race, Nature, and the Genres of Possession in American Literature" (Mock Job Talk)

**Friday, January 24, Williams 616

Ben Mendelsohn, "Mediating the Global Urban Coast: Digital and Sedimentary Ecologies in Lagos and New York" (Mock Job Talk)

Wednesday, January 29

Martin Premoli, "Drought, Development, and Narrative Form in the Global Anglophone Novel" (Mock Job Talk)

Wednesday, February 5, Williams 616

Shoots & Sprouts: Seed Fund Project Presentations

Herman Beavers & Suzana Berger, Re-imagining "August Wilson and Beyond"
Daniel Barber, Habit | Habitat Workshop

Wednesday, February 12

Shoots & Sprouts: Seed Fund Project Presentations

Britt Dahlberg & colleagues, Living With Toxicity: Students Co-Creating New Public Engagement

Wednesday, February 19

Shoots & Sprouts: Seed Fund Project Presentations

Byron Sherwood: Seeing the Invisible: Bringing the Microbiomes of the Schuylkill River and Cobbs Creek to the People
Gina Chang (on behalf of Jennifer Pinto-Martin & Michael Weisberg): Human Ecology of the Galápagos

Wednesday, February 26, Williams 616

Shoots & Sprouts: Seed Fund Project Presentations

Erol Akcay: Cultural evolution, social networks, and sustainable natural resource use in Vezo fishers of SW Madagascar
Kristina Lyons: Rivers Have Memory: Community Recovery of a Watershed in Times of Conflict and Transition

Wednesday, March 4

Anne Berg, "A Rubbished World"

Wednesday, March 18

Nancy Lee Roane, "Energy Narratives and Extractive Logics Undone: Radical Mediation in Recent Brazilian Cinema"

Wednesday, March 25

Alex Chen, "Care under Biocontainment: Preparing American Healthcare Infrastructure for Emerging Diseases"

Wednesday, April 1

Nicole Welk-Joerger, "The Mantra of Feed Efficiency: Measuring Sustainable Livestock Operations in the Climate Crisis"

Wednesday, April 8

Aylin Malcolm, "Like a Sturgeon"

Wednesday, April 15

Simon Richter and Adin Mbuh, "Kampung Resilience and the Arts: Semarang, Indonesia and the Work of Kolektif Hysteria”

Wednesday, April 29

Knar Gavin, "A Trick of the Heartland: Those Wilder Messes 'Behind the Khaki of the Scouts' in Yedda Morrison’s Girl Scout Nation"

 

 

Fall 2019 Sessions

Wednesday, September 11

Michael Weisberg & Ernesto Vaca, "Community Science and Social Change in the Galapagos”

Wednesday, October 2

Kristina Lyons, "Rivers and Reconciliation: Reconstructing Environmental Memory in Times of Conflict and Transition"
(stop by Williams 602 or email arenberg@sas.upenn.edu for a copy of the paper)

Wednesday, October 23

Emily Steiner, “Encyclopedic Style: Natural History and English Prose c. 1400"

*Thursday, November 7

Nikhil Anand & Bethany Wiggin, "After Rising Waters"

Wednesday, November 20

Rahul Mukherjee, "Wireless Saturation"

Wednesday, December 4

Karen M'Closkey, "GEO-visualization"